Trupanion privacy policy

Effective January 1, 2017

IMPORTANT PRIVACY NOTICE REGARDING YOUR NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION

Why do we have this Notice

At Trupanion, we know the importance of respecting your privacy and maintaining your trust. It is important to us that you understand the measures we have in place to protect your personal information. And, of course, we need to comply with any laws that require us to share with you how we manage this information. Please read this Notice carefully to understand what we do.

What personal information do we collect

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • Your name, address, email address, Internet Protocol Address (“IP”) and phone number
  • Information regarding your dealings with us, including policy information, claims history, premiums and payment information.
  • Browsing history, search history, information on your interaction with our website, applications or advertisements.

How do we collect this personal information

We collect your personal information, for example, when you:

  • Request an insurance quote
  • Apply for insurance, pay premiums, or make changes to your policy
  • File a claim
  • Provide employment information
  • Fill out customer surveys
  • Speak with us by phone, in person, by email or by visiting our website or mobile app
  • We may also collect personal information from others, such as affiliates, or joint marketing partners or lead providers.

    How might we use or disclose your personal information

    We do not sell your personal information to anyone, for any reason. But all financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the chart below we list the reasons we might share your personal information, whether we choose to share, and whether you can limit this sharing.

    Reasons we can share your personal information Do we share? Can you limit this sharing?
    For our everyday business purpose - for example, to process your transactions and otherwise provide the necessary administration of your policy. Yes No
    For marketing purposes – to offer our products or services to you Yes No
    For joint marketing with other financial companies – to jointly offer products or services to you Yes No
    With your pet’s veterinary service providers - to investigate, evaluate and pay claims, including communicating with animal hospitals that have treated your pet, to collect your pets medical records and notify them of claims decisions; inquiring with animal hospitals to determine if those hospitals had treated your pet; communicating with breeders, shelters or other third parties who may have information about your pet necessary to determine coverage or pay claims. Yes No
    To prevent fraud, comply with a valid court order, or governmental or regulatory request, or as otherwise required by law Yes No
    For our affiliates everyday business purpose - information about your creditworthiness No We don't share
    For non-affiliates to market their products or services to you No We don't share

    How do we protect your personal information

    We use a number of security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use. These measures include organizational, technological, contractual and other measures such as computer, safeguards and secured files and buildings.

    Why can’t I limit all sharing

    Federal law gives you the right to limit only (i) sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness; (ii) affiliates from using your information to market to you; and (iii) sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you. State laws may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

    Can I see my personal information

    Yes. You have the right to see and, if necessary, correct personal information. If you wish to review your recorded personal information, please email us at [email protected]. Please include your name, address, telephone number, and policy number, and let us know what kind of information you want to see. If you see any mistakes, please let us know and we will review it. If we agree, we will correct our files. If we disagree, you may file a short statement of dispute with us. Your statement will be included with any data we disclose in the future.

    For California Residents:

    We maintain a separate notice and form to comply with the California Consumer privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). You have the right to control whether we share some of your personal information, and you can make those choices on our CCPA form. Both our CCPA notice and CCPA form can be found on our website at https://trupanion.com/about/privacy-policy-main. Please read the CCPA notice and CCPA form carefully before you make your choices.

    For Canadian Residents:

    We maintain a separate privacy policy for Canadian residents, which can be found at https://trupanion.com/about/privacy-policy-main. By applying for insurance coverage, visiting our website, entering one of our contests, corresponding or communicating with us, or otherwise doing business with us, you agree to Trupanion’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Changes to our Privacy Notice

    We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at our discretion and at any time. The date this Privacy Notice was last updated is identified at the bottom of this page. You are responsible for periodically visiting the Trupanion website and this Privacy Notice to check for any changes. This policy is reviewed annually.

    Questions

    Please feel free to contact us at (855) 587-7715 or [email protected] if you have any questions about this Notice.

    Updated: March 1, 2022

    Information for Website users

    We also want to make you aware of how we use online data collecting devices known as "cookies". Many commercial Internet websites use "cookies", which are files we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences relating to our website. If you disable "cookies" on your browser, the website will not remember your preferences. Our "cookies" are used only when you are visiting our website. While a code in the "cookie" file enables the website to label you as a particular user, "cookies" by themselves do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. Only you can provide that information on our website — if you expressly choose to do so or if the preferences in your browser choose to do so automatically.

    "Cookies" help us understand your website usage. For example, if you have enabled this option, we may use "cookies" to personalize your experience on our website (e.g., to remember your customer ID on a login page). We may also use "cookies" to offer you other products and services that may suit your needs. During the period you are logged into our website, we log Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (a number assigned to your computer when you use the Internet), browser and platform types, domain name, access times, referral data (the last website address or Uniform Resource Locator (URL) you visited before logging into our website and the first website address or URL you visit after leaving our website), and your activity while using our website. While you may choose to disable cookies via your browser settings, doing so may not allow us to enhance your web user experience. Non-personally identifiable information may be collected, which may be used in website analytics services such as Google Analytics or DoubleClick campaign manager integration. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising and customize Google display network ads by visiting Google Ads settings.

    We use the SSL protocol, secure servers, and security protocol to safeguard the information you submit over the internet. Email messages are not secure and may be vulnerable to viewing, alteration, and copying. This website contains links to other websites. We provide links to other websites as a convenience to persons who visit our website. If you choose to use the services provided by those websites, you may be asked by those websites to provide certain personally identifiable information. Please be aware we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites, even if our name or logo appear on those websites. Please be aware that when you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of each and every website that you visit, as the privacy policies of those websites may differ from ours. This privacy statement applies solely to this website.

    We also work with third-party internet advertising companies to direct behaviorally-targeted advertising to a variety of our website visitors. You may choose to opt out from participating in behavioral targeted advertising by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt out page: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. By opting out, you will stop receiving behavioral target ads from your visits to this website, but this does not mean you will be served any non-behavioral ads, nor does opting out stop information from being collected.

    Better Business Bureau Accreditation and Verisign Secure Site Program

    Better Business Bureau Accreditation

    Trupanion is a BBB Accredited Insurance Company in Seattle, WA

    Trupanion understands the importance of your privacy and security, especially when making purchases online. Trupanion has been a Better Business Bureau Accredited company since December 2002, and has a BBB Rating of A+ (2014) (the highest rating BBB offers). 

    Verisign Secure Site Program



    ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES

    Trupanion’s website also undergoes daily website security tests through Verisign Secure Site Program, an identity and authentication security service. We want to make sure that your information is protected and that you are given the reassurance that you can safely purchase through our website.